close menu 0800 491 491

We would be happy to help you personally!

Arrange a callback Make an appointment Send a mail
Show prices

Information notice according to article 13 of the GDPR: Whistleblowing Channel

With regard to whistleblowing management in accordance with EU Directive 2019/1937

General

Below please find information on the processing of your personal data and the data protection rights and privileges to which you are entitled. The collection, processing and use of personal data is always carried out in compliance with the applicable data protection regulations.

Data Controller

Company name SelfStorage Dein Lagerraum AG
Address Vegastrasse2, 8152 Zürich
Telephone 0041-448295050
Email address datenschutz@myplace.eu
Website www.myplace.ch/en

Processing purpose legal basis and data retention period

In the following, we would like to inform you about the processing purposes related to your personal data and our data collection and their corresponding legal basis and data retention.

Purpose Legal basis Data retention

Managing the (legally required) whistleblowing process in accordance with

  1. EU/EEA: EU Directive 2019/1937 and its national laws in the European Union based on the Directive
  2. Other countries: National whistleblowing laws and regulations
  1. Fulfilment of legal obligations pursuant to art 6 para 1 lit c GDPR in conjunction with EU Directive 2019/1937 in conjunction with national EU laws based on that directive
  2. Fulfilment of legal obligations pursuant to art 6 para 1 lit c GDPR in conjunction with national laws and regulations covering whistleblowing or similar requirements

According to the national whistleblowing legislation.
Insofar as legislation does not specify a retention period we keep the data for 5 years after closing the specific case.

Data subject rights

If the relevant legal requirements are fulfilled, you have the following rights under Article 15 to 22 of the GDPR: the right to information, rectification, erasure, restriction of processing and data portability. In addition, you have the right to object to processing based on Art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest) in accordance with article 21 of the GDPR.

If the processing is based on Article 6 (1) (a) or Article 9 (2) (a) (consent), you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent until the withdrawal.

Right of complaint

In accordance with art 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you believe that the processing of your personal data is unlawful. The address of the responsible supervisory authority for MyPlace is the Swiss Data Protection Authority: www.edoeb.admin.ch.

Recipients or categories of recipients

Within our company, those departments and employees will receive your data that are required to fulfill the intended purpose. In addition, data processors contracted by us (e.g., IT service provider) or independently data controllers receive your personal data if this is necessary for the same purpose. All data processors are contractually obliged to treat your personal data in accordance with the provisions of data protection laws and to process it exclusively in the context of the provision of services.

International data transfer

We do not transfer your data to a third country.

Please fill out the following fields

close